adjustercom.com
[…] "So many were filed in fact that the Superior Court in the County of Los Angeles has entered a stay-staying all these claims while they sort through and figure out procedurally and administratively how they are going to deal with the enormity of lawsuits filed," explained Hayes.

The statute resurrected exposure to debts property and casualty insurers thought were satisfied well before 2000.

Attorneys for policyholders have argued that CCP Section 340.9 provides two safe harbors for insurers.

Insurers should be insulated from any claim "that has been litigated to finality in any court of competent jurisdiction prior to the effective date of this section."