crack in California law that allowed Northridge earthquake claimants a second
[…] told adjustercom.com, that in the final weeks of 2001 there were over 1,000
lawsuits filed.
"So many were filed in fact that the Superior Court in the County of Los
Angeles has entered a stay-staying all these claims while they sort through
and figure out procedurally and administratively how they are going to deal
with the enormity of lawsuits filed," explained Hayes.
The statute resurrected exposure to debts property and casualty insurers thought
were satisfied well before 2000.
Attorneys for policyholders have argued that CCP Section 340.9 provides two
safe harbors for insurers.
Insurers should be insulated from any claim "that has been litigated to
finality in any court of competent jurisdiction prior to the effective date
of this section."
They should also be protected in cases where there was "any written compromised
settlement agreement which has been made between an insurer and its insured
where the insured was represented by counsel admitted to the practice of law